Category Archives: Cooking

The one we call as extras- Linseed and Coriander Chutney

I am gonna tell here how to make chutney of linseed and coriander leaves. And it tastes amazing. You can use it in many dishes and with simple chapati as well. It’s even famously eaten with chapati of Kodda(again, it’s something that we call in Garhwali… idk it’s other name… well maybe you might see it in my Dinning With The Poet section.) So let’s see how to make our Chutney.

Step 1:
Make a paste like stuff of garlic.
You can omit this step if you don’t like to use it.
IMG_1798


Step 2:
In a pan heat up some linseed and heat them up till they turn little brownish is color.IMG_1804IMG_1805

Step 3:
Now put the seeds in a Mixie(well that’s what we all call a Mixer Grinder in short actually) with very small amount of water and make a paste like stuff. After that add some coriander leaves into it and mix them again. Keep adding little water in between so that it mixes easily and form like a paste in the end.IMG_1809IMG_1799IMG_1810IMG_1812IMG_1811IMG_1813


Step 4:
Can you see this little yellow fella? Yeah now we need to add Mr Lemon in our paste. It gives the sour taste that our chutney needs to have. We cut the lemon and use just the quarter of it. Well you can use more or less depending on your need.IMG_1814IMG_1815IMG_1816


Step 5:
Now add little bit red chilly powder and salt as per your taste. Just remember that though you may not like that much spice in a dish, even I don’t but well a chutney without such flavors is kinda useless.IMG_1803IMG_1802IMG_1817IMG_1818

And now mix it well and wallaah… your Chutney is ready. You can taste it and see what’s the ingredient that’s bit less or more and add it as per requirement.

Advertisements

#2 DINING WITH THE POET- Gaath Ke Swanley/Dal’s Kachori

Hi again everyone. Well the first dish that I shared with you all was something way too common and often made my many. Well not today. Today I am gonna share something quite native to the people of UK(again… get used to the UK thing… haha).

Swanley actually is the same word in Garhwali for Kachori. Now I have just heard they both are same but anyway I normally don’t care about names but just eat…well we all are like that…aren’t we?

Anyway…let’s start.

Before we start cooking Swanley, I wanna recommend you all to get ready with two things first. First we will make the most important ingredient of our dish today- the Chutney and the second one is the salad. Now salad isn’t the important part but having nutritious salad by you side while eating is wholesome awesome. So… prepare the salad guys and see how amazing it looks-

IMG_1793
Well it does look good in real… it’s not just my camera doing the trick guys :p
To learn how to make Linseed and Coriander Chutney, head to this link- Linseed and Coriander Chutney

Now since we are done with our chutney, let’s make some Swanley. There are various types of Swanley depending upon the stuffing you choose. You can make them with boiled potatoes, with various kinds of dals like Rajma and etc. My mother here is using Gaath or Gahat which is also known as Kuhlat in some places. It grows in mountainous region mostly and I absolutely love it’s taste. So let’s make some Swanley now.

Step 1:
Boil your dal or potatoes or whatever you choose and when done, take the keep the water aside as it’s of no use.
So we get just boiled dal.
IMG_1797

Do add chilly powder and salt along with any other ingredient you want so that it suits your taste.


Now mesh it properly either with clean hands or you can use a Mixer Grinder for that like my mother does.
IMG_1808IMG_1800


Step 2:
Now since our stuffing is ready, prepare the dough. Indians mostly use wheat flour and well it’s the most common too.IMG_1806

Step 3:
Put the pan over the stove and add quite a large amount of oil in it.

So our final set-up looks something like this-

IMG_1821

Step 4:
Well I don’t think I need to explain how to make a chapati or a parantha, coz that’s exactly how a Swanla is prepared, but still if you wanna know. First take this much amount of dough in your hand and press it like shown in the picture below.IMG_1823IMG_1824

Step 5:
Now add the stuffing we prepared earlier inside the pressed dough and then fold it nicely and make a ball like thing again.IMG_1825IMG_1826IMG_1827

Step 6:
Now as we make chapati, just press the dough and form a chapati like shape.IMG_1828IMG_1829

Step 7:
Put it into the seething oil just exactly like this and cook it till it changes it’s color into brown. And keep turning it.IMG_1830

Step 8:
Side by side keep making few more so that when one is ready, you can take one of them out and put another one in. Also, use that kind of spoon with has holes in it, so that you can let the swanla leave the extra oil.IMG_1831IMG_1832

Step 9:
And thus your Swanlas are ready to be served. Serve them hot as they don’t taste that amazing when they get cold.IMG_1833


See, don’t they look absolutely great?IMG_1835

And now the time to be completely honest here. As I am not the one who prepared this lovely meal, the credit goes to our Chef and my mother-

IMG_1836
I asked her to give a nice pose but well she herself can’t focus on a camera while eating those Swanlas
That’s all for today folks. See you all again next time and I hope at least someone try to make it, it will be such a blessing. And do ask if you have any query.

#1 Dining with the poet- Poha

Hey there everyone, enjoying winters? Well so am I but with some restrictions. I am going through a treatment so my food and other day-to-day habits have been changed lately. Good news is that I lost 5kgs coz of that and feels amazing to get back in shape again. Anyway…lets come to the main topic of my new post.

I realised few days back while watching a food channel that hey- I cook too, so how come I never share anything which I cook? I should right? So that led me to my blog. From today onwards I’ll be food blogging as well and will try to make various kinds of dishes and that too in Pahadi style since I am from UK( don’t get shocked… I mean Uttarakhand… haha works everytime).

So according to my diet, I’ve been eating really healthy and light food which you may call as a patient’s daily meal too…well it is kinda like that only. So anyway, today we’ve something quite well known dish. My mother herself never had it in her whole life and when she ate it for the first time, she loved it; though adding at the end of the meal that it didn’t feel anything in her tummy!

Well that’s how much light it is. It’s POHA. And I am gonna make it in the simplest and the best way that I know. So let’s start…shall we?

Step 1-
Buy Poha. Well wasn’t that obvious right? Poha (also known as pauwa and pohe, among many other things in the many languages of India) is flattened rice flakes. Some packages call it “beaten rice”. Beaten or flattened, you decide. So anyway it’s easily available in any shop and umm just for the sake of showing here’s what I used-

IMG_1621

Step 2-
Chop Onions and Tomatoes as per your interest. By interest here I mean that how you want your Poha. So I myself am not adding too much of the two. Just one Onion and one tomato. You can garter(in hindi it means कद्दूकस करना) both of them and use them instead of chopped ones as well.

Now a point to tell- Can you see that I’ve taken out seeds from the tomato and put them aside? Yeah… that I did coz these seeds might end up making up the stones inside you. I mean not always but they are harmful. How do I know? Well, what do you think the treatment is for that I am going through.

IMG_1622

Step 3-
Drain your Poha in water and use a utensil with holes in it so that your water doesn’t retain in your Poha. 

If you see properly you can see sugar crystal in my washed Poha. Yeah, this gives amazing taste to our Poha. Sugar with little salt later on gives an amazing taste. So I recommend you to add it but if you like a salty one then yeah can omit it. You can also add Raisin(किश्मिश) to this.

IMG_1623

Step 4-
Now we ready to cook. Put some oil in a pan(कड़ाही) and add some Cumin(ज़ीरा) seeds in it and let it change its color to little dark brownish. Don’t burn it though.


And don’t mind that the oil is in Bisleri Bottle, well Indian mother’s are quite exceptionally good in reusing some things.

IMG_1624
IMG_1625

Step 5-
Add chopped onion into the pan and cook it for a while till it becomes brownish from its sides.

IMG_1626

Step 6-
Now add chopped tomatoes to the pan and just after adding that add salt to it as per your taste so that it dissolves.


I am using Patanjali salt. Apparently my father is a huge fan of Ramdev baba’s products. But listen carefully, this salt here is no good at all. It’s kinda like salt-less. I had to add  2 full tablespoons to get some salty taste in my Poha. So I’d say avoid buying Patanjali Iodine Salt as it’s useless.

IMG_1629

Step 7-
At this time the electricity was gone so I had to put my pan over a stove. And also the pics might look bit shady now.
So anyway, now add some Turmeric(हल्दी) to your pan. Funny thing is that whenever I listen to the word turmeric, that Vicco Vajradanti commercial’s tune start ringing in my head.

IMG_1630

Step 8-
Prepare the stuff in your pan properly and mix it well and then add your washed Poha into the pan and mix it well.

Though since without light it looks weird but trust me it looks amazing in real, you will see in a bit. So keep moving it till it mixes properly.

Step 9-
And when you’re done mixing your Poha, it’s ready to be served.
See wasn’t that way too simple? And trust me it tastes amazing. Some people like adding sauce to it so just for fun I added Kissan Chotu in our pic.


IMG_1633

To be clear, NO… I am not advertising here for  either Savour, Bisleri or Kissan. Though I wish they were paying me for this… haha!

So that’s all folks, enjoy Poha and trust me it tastes amazing.

IMG_1635